TelePar'97

Parallelism & Telecommunication

SIPAR - SPEEDUP Workshop

EPFL, Lausanne, the 18th and 19th of September 1997

The field of telecommunications is expanding rapidly, particularly because of the increasing success of mobile systems, satellite telecommunications, urban networks, etc. The field of telecommunications needs High Performance Computing in order to solve the numerous problems encountered when deploying, maintaining or running a telecommunication network.

The TelePar workshop is an opportunity for computer scientists working in the area of parallelism and for experts in telecommunication to meet each other.

We invite all persons from academic or industrial world working in the area of supercomputing or telecommunication to participate to this workshop.

TelePar'97 is the first workshop on High Performance Computing and Telecommunication. The next TelePar workshop (TelePar'98) will held in USA.

For more information send an e-mail to kuonen@di.epfl.ch.

Chairman Pierre Kuonen (kuonen@di.epfl.ch) SIPAR - EPFL.
Co-chairman Erricos J. Kontoghiorghes (erricos.kontoghiorghes@info.unine.ch) SPEEDUP - UNINE
Joint Organization SPEEDUP - SIPAR

Sponsored by TDF and NEC


Program

September 18

Mobile and radio Session

11h00-13h00
Registration
13h00-13h15
Welcome
13h15-14h00
Keynote talk
Current and future challenges of HPC in the area of Mobile
J.-F. Wagen Swiss Telecom PTT Communications
14h00-14h30
Optimal MSCP and MSDP Area Planning in Third Generation Mobile Network
P.P.Demestichas, V.P.Demesticha, E.C.Tzifa, M.E.Theologu National technical University of Athens.
14h30-15h00
Wave Propagation and Optimal Antenna Layout using Genetic Algorithm
B.Chopard, Y.Baggi, P.Luthi University of Geneva, J.F. Wagen Swiss Telecom PTT.
15h00-15h30
Break
15h30-16h00
Performance Testing of Mobile Computing Algorithm
John Lee, Ehsan Vossough University of Western Sydney.
16h00-16h30
Channel An Improved Multichannel Blind Equalization Criterium Based On Large Generalized Eigenvalue Problems
Tianruo Yang Linköping University.
16h30-17h00
Channel assignment using a randomized graph coloring algorithm
S.Ubéda Ecole Normale Supérieure de lyon, J.Zerovnik University of Maribor.
17h00-17h30
Genetic Method and Operators for Frequency Assignment Problem
Denis Renaud, Alexandre Caminada CNET Belfort.
Around 20h00
Dinner (included in the fees).

September 19

Network Session

9h15-10h00
Keynote speak
High performance and distributed computing for telecoms in practice
L.F. Pau, Ericsson, Sweden
10h00-10h30
The DSP computer
T. Alukaidey and I. Munro University of Hertfordshire, S. P. V. Barros and T. S. Guan, University of London
10h30-11h00
Break
11h00-11h30
Spanning Tree on ATM Style Network
Pavel Jancik J&J Consulting and Software.
11h30-12h00
A domain independent data structure for telecommunications uasing ATMS
Weiri Liu University of Ulster
12h00-12h30
INtegrated Approximated Design and Optimization of Network Topologies (INADONT)
Mai Hoang University of Karlsruhe.
12h30-13h00
Impact of partitioning of unstructured Computations on parallel Computers
N.Bouhmala University of Neuchâtel, K. McManus University of Grenwhich.

Fee: 90 Chfr (around 65 US$)

The fee includes: